Cannon District

Pack 10

Links

 

All leaders and any

adults leading the cub scouts MUST be up to date on their Youth Protection Training.

On-line training

courses can be found

on My.Scouting.org:

Create an account and click on Home > Dashboard>Training Center>Cub Scouting

Other required leader specific training is available on the same site. 

Youth Protection Training         
yptlogo.png

About Pack 10

Pack 10 was chartered in 2012 as a feeder pack to Troop 10 which was chartered in 2010. The number "10" for our troop and pack was inspired by the troop charter year. Once Troop 10 was up and running smoothly the pack was created. Gregg Holiman, David Naghshineh, Helen Holiman, and Keith Miller guided our pack in it's beginnings until we were able to stand on our own.

Our pack consists of passionate and dedicated parent volunteers committed to delivering the program to our scouts through fun activities. Some of these activities are listed to the right.

Pack 10 Leadership
Cubmaster - Jeff Courtney
Assistant Cubmaster - Andy VanHaitsma
Committee Chair - LaSheree Fuller
Committee Treasurer & COR - Helen Holiman
Executive Officer - Keith Miller

Roundtable Representative - Marshall Perry
Recruitment/Fundraiser Chair - Elyse Evert
Committee Secretary - Open
Social Media Coordinator - Open


Dens and Den Leaders
Lion Den (Kindergarten) "Den 5"
Lion Parents - TBD

Female Den (Kindergarten - 5th grade) "Den 6"


Tiger Den (1st grade) "Den 7"
Den Leader - Jeff Lucas

Wolf Den (2nd Grade) "Den 4"
Den Leader - OPEN

Bear Den (3rd Grade) "Den 3"
Den leader - Jeff Evert

Webelos Den (4th Grade) "Den 2"
Den Leader - Keitt Courtney


Arrow of Light (5th Grade) "Den 1"
Den Leader - Phillip Puckett
ADL:  Marshall Perry


 

Outdoor Skills
Camp outs
Campfires

Skits
Community service

Character building
Conservation projects
Hiking
Checkers games/sleep-ins
Intimidators games/sleep-ins

Knights games
Movie Nights

Leave No Trace

Fishing at Harris Lake
Monster Truck Bash
Popcorn Sales

Riverbanks Zoo sleepover

Sleeping with the Sharks
Camp Card Sales
Pinewood Derby
Blue/Gold Ceremony

Flag Retirement Ceremonies

Fall Festivals
Scouting for Food

Cyber activities Guidance
Scout Sunday
USS Yorktown
District Cuboree
District Day Camp
Webelos Adventure Camp

Gold Rush

and much much more